DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] He also noted
that his family doctor has determined that he is 100% disabled. The applicant further alleged
that he should have received at least a 70% rating because a Coast Guard doctor measured his
GAF (global assessment of functioning) to be 45-55, and a DVA attorney told him that this
measurement warranted at least a 70% disability rating.
In support of his allegations, the applicant submitted a DVA decision, dated November
15, 2005, showing that he was awarded the following ratings for service-connected disabilities
1 10 U.S.C. § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office,
grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the
disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of
service, 30% or higher under the VASRD at the time of retirement. Chapter 2.A.38. of the Physical Disability